Friday, 30 January 2015

Cress by Marissa Meyer

Well, that was fun! It was so easy to read! What is so great about this series is that each book becomes my new favourite!! Cress was so well done, and imaginative.

Loved Cress' character, she's a dreamer, an Italian opera singer and a dang good hacker... Maybe a bit gullible, but she really wants to believe in the best of people. Her honesty, and vulnerability is quite refreshing. She is a very crucial hero to the success of the good guys.

Captain Thorne is wonderful. He's charming in the worst of circumstances. He has many character flaws, but ends up being a good guy despite himself.

At the end of this I took a deep breath and smiled...

Not gonna lie, I'm kinda jealous of the cover art for the French version!!

I'm very excited to get my hands on a copy of the Fairest, which has the back-story on Queen Levana!!

Check out this link for some great deals!! Chapters Fairest Deals

1 comment:

  1. LOL -- This is exactly how I felt about CINDER. I put off reading it for so long, then picked it up RELUCTANTLY, and ended up loving every word! I adore CRESS, too. And, guess what? I'm giving away a copy of FAIREST on my blog. Entries are pretty low, so come over and enter -- you have a good chance of winning!